West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd - GDPR Data Privacy Notice | West Heath Motors

Need to speak to someone?

0121 458 4031

Mon to Fri 9am - 5:30pm Sat 9am - 4pm Sun 10am – 2pm
or click contact

West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd - GDPR Data Privacy Notice

Privacy

The importance of your privacy to West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd is paramount. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us or which we think will be of interest to you.

We will never sell your data on to third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we are required to gain your consent to process your personal data and will also request your consent as to the methods we can use to contact you.

Who is West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd ?

West Heath Motors is a motor car retailer of all makes of vehicles, vans, and motorbikes. We also offer vehicle servicing, maintenance and spare parts for all vehicles we sell.

How do we use your data?

We will inform you about our use of your data and your rights the first time you have any contact with West Heath Motors. We may contact you during your ownership cycle for essential work such as reminders of MOT and services and to ensure the safety and care of your vehicle, as well as to ensure any insurance policies are maintained and finance agreements are fulfilled. Where your consent has been provided, we’ll also contact you to advise on the replacement of your vehicle and to make you aware of our aftersales products and services. In addition, when we email and text you, we track data to ensure that our communications have reached you.

To help us contact you at the right times, we'll process your data to assess how you use your vehicle and to be aware of information such as mileage, vehicle age and the type of work your vehicle will require. To ensure that we can deliver as personal and beneficial service to you as possible we will combine data about you from various sources. You may opt out of any form of marketing by expressing your wish to do so when we check or collect your personal information, or by contacting our data protection officer below.

Cookies

When you visit our website we will use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may track your interactions with West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd via e-mail and text activity and record phone calls for quality and training purposes.

Passing data

We may contact you as advised by the vehicle brands we offer and our other suppliers (a full listing can be found at the foot of this notice) to ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle and to ensure any policies are maintained.

We will register your vehicle keeper details and will cross check your data with DVLA to ensure accurate and timely communications can be made. We will pass your details to the Police or to an organisation legally able to request such information when an alleged motoring offence has taken place involving one of our loan or demonstration vehicles of which you were custodian at the time of the alleged offence.

Finance Applications

If you should apply for finance from us, the information you provide specifically for this purpose will be disclosed to various finance providers for the purpose of considering the application. The finance companies may use this information to carry out searches with credit reference agencies and other regulatory and statutory bodies. A record of those searches will be kept and may be used by other lenders in assessing applications from you and members of your household for credit in the future. The finance companies will cross-check this information with other lenders to prevent fraud and may use this information for statistical or marketing purposes. The finance companies may use credit scoring as part of their decision-making process. In some cases, the information provided on this form may be disclosed to a credit reference agency, such as Experian or Equifax. Credit reference agencies may also use this information to carry out further searches for other regulatory and statutory bodies. They may also disclose information to other companies and the finance providers may use such information to advise you of any of our or their services or of another person’s services which may be relevant to you. We will on request tell you of the purposes for which we will use this information.

Your right to withdraw consent

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that, in spite of this withdrawal, we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have for example a finance agreement. Should you withdraw your consent, we will action this as quickly as possible, normally within one calendar month.

Where your data is stored

We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you still own the vehicle we have supplied or that we believe you would be interested in products that we offer unless you ask us to delete these details sooner. We take steps to ensure any businesses we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer details of who can be found below.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulations

You have the right to: Request copies of your data, rectification of your data, erasure of your data, object to us or restrict the processing of your data and where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format. Rawlinson Group reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at www.WestHeathMotors.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

Name: Mr Philip A Onions. West Heath Motors (Birmingham) Ltd, 428 Redditch Rd, Kings Norton, Birmingham. B38 8NA.

Email: phil@westheathmotors.co.uk. If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns

We only share your data with suppliers who are registered and adhere to GDPR.